top of page

Website sponsored by ...

Miners Arts and Music Community Centre, Moston, Manchester.

Details via "Sponsors" section of drop-down box on "Welcome" page

2017. Nov 23 (3).jpg
The 3Cs' Honours Boards which are on display at the club headquarters

Designed, updated and sponsored by C.S.G Signs, Exhibitions, Events
3Cs Inationals.JPG
IMG_0160.JPG
IMG_0163.JPG

 

              ENGLISH CHESS FEDERATION

 

         CLUB OF THE YEAR      2006,   2014

           (Only club to win the award twice)

 

 BRITISH CHESS EDUCATIONAL TRUST AWARD

  (Organising / Promoting Junior Chess)     2023

 

  PRESIDENT'S AWARD      Steve Rigby   2009

  (For services to chess)     Phil Adams    2018

  CONTRIBUTION TO           Dale James    2022

      JUNIOR CHESS

        NATIONAL CLUB                CHAMPIONS
                2023

     EUROPEAN CLUB CUP

              QUALIFIERS

 

 2017 - ANTALYA, TURKEY

 2018 - HALKIDIKI, GREECE

2008 Reyner Shield

                 

                MANCHESTER CHESS FEDERATION

                               (Founded 1892-93)

 

                   (1) = 1st team, (2) = 2nd team,  etc

 

 

DIVISION A CHAMPIONS

1995 (1)   2001 (2)   2002 (1)   2003 (1)   2004 (1)   2006 (1)   2007 (1)   2008 (1)   2009 (1)   2010 (1)   2011 (1)   2013 (1)   2014 (1)   2015 (1)   2016 (1)   2017 (1)   2018 (1)   2019 (1)

2023 (1)

 

DIVISION B CHAMPIONS

1989 (1)   1994 (2)   1997 (2)   2000 (2)   2010 (2)   2012 (2)

2015 (2)   2017 (2)   2024 (2)

 

DIVISION C CHAMPIONS

1986 (1)   1998 (3)   2013 (3)   2018 (3)

 

DIVISION D CHAMPIONS

1985 (1)   2000 (4)   2002 (5)   2013 (5)

 

DIVISION E CHAMPIONS

1983 (1)   2001 (5)   2011 (5)   2012 (5)   2015 (5)

 

DIVISION F CHAMPIONS

1982 (1)   1987 (3)   1998 (5) 

 

DIVISION G CHAMPIONS

1986 (4)

 

DIVISION H CHAMPIONS

1989 (6)

RAPID PLAY CHAMPIONS

2019 (7)   2020 (6)   2023 (5)

SPRING LEAGUE DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS

2022 (1)

AUTUMN u-1451 RAPIDPLAY CHAMPIONS

2021 (3)

 

REYNER SHIELD WINNERS

1998 (1)   2001 (1)   2002 (1)   2003 (1)   2005 (1)   2006 (1)   2007 (1)   2008 (1)   2009 (1)   2010 (1)   2013 (1)   2014 (1)   2015 (1)   2016 (1)   2018 (1)   2019 (1)   2021 (1)

 

WAHLTUCH TROPHY WINNERS

1985 (1)   1998 (3)   2015( 3)

 

HARTLEY TROPHY WINNERS

1986 (4)   1987 (3)   2006 (5)   2017 (4)

 

MILNER TROPHY WINNERS

1998 (4)   2000 (6)   2001 (5)   2002 (4)   2012 (5)   2013 (6)   2015 (5)   2016 (6)

 

HARRY LAMB RAPIDPLAY TROPHY WINNERS

2024 (6)

MANCHESTER CHESS FEDERATION "DOUBLE"

(Division A Champions & Reyner Shield winners)

 

 2001,   2002,   2003,   2006,   2007,   2008,   2009,   2010,   2013,   2014,   2015,   2016,   2018,   2019. 

MANCHESTER CHESS FEDERATION ONLINE LEAGUE

 

DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS 2020 (1)   2021 (1)   2022 (1)

 

DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS 2020 (2)

DIVISION 3 CHAMPIONS 2022 (3)

 

DIVISION 4 CHAMPIONS 2021 (4)

 

BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

BRITISH RAPIDPLAY

2019 - Stephen Gordon

 

BRITISH UNDER-21

2005 - Stephen Gordon

2006 - Stephen Gordon

2007 - Stephen Gordon

2008 - Stephen Gordon

2017 - Andrew Horton

 

BRITISH UNDER-18

2005 - Stephen Gordon

 

BRITISH UNDER-16

1988 - Philip Whitworth

1989 - Paul Brown

 

BRITISH UNDER-14

1984 - Dale James

1997 - Alex Longson

 

BRITISH UNDER-13

1994 - David Tompson

 

BRITISH UNDER-10

1997 - Stephen Gordon

 

BRITISH GIRLS' UNDER-16

2002 - Karen Bradley

 

BRITISH GIRLS' UNDER-15

1996 - Elise Ford

2002 - Karen Bradley

 

BRITISH GIRLS' UNDER-14

1995 - Elise Ford

 

BRITISH GIRLS' UNDER-13

2003 - Robyn Smith

 

BRITISH GIRLS' UNDER-12

2001 - Katie Martin

2023 - Alannah Ashton

 

BRITISH GIRLS' UNDER-10

1991 - Elise Ford

 

BRITISH GIRLS' UNDER-8

2019 - Alannah Ashton

 

BRITISH U-125 GRADE

2004 - Richard Glover

The 3Cs' team after winning the 2008 Reyner Shield final - the Manchester League's premier knockout trophy.

 

Back: Alan Walton, Phil Adams, Mitchell Burke, Ali Jaunooby

Front: Adam Ashton, Dale James, John Bentley

ENGLAND JUNIOR INTERNATIONALS

 

1984 - Paul Brown,  Julie Robinson

1985 - Andrew Jablonski,  Philip Whitworth

1989 - David Ashton,  Chris Higham,  Paul Walton

1991 - Andy Lewis,  David Tompson

1992 - Elise Ford

1993 - Robert Taylor,  John Tompson

1996 - Stephen Gordon

1998 - Nathan Butterworth,  Alex Longson,  Paul Plant,  Elizabeth Roberts

1999 - Robyn Smith,  Jason Wright

2000 - Karen Bradley

2001 - Katie Martin

2002 - Richard Glover

2003 - Michael Compston

2004 - Robert Glover

2007 - Daniel Lea

2008 - Mitchell Burke, Thomas Clements,  Jamie Horton

2009 - Jacob Manton

2010 - Daniel Abbas

2011 - Andy Horton

2012 - Phoebe Price

2013 - Becky Kerton,  Jason Lau

2015 - Kevin Ye

2018 - Ethan Gardiner

2019 - Edward Jackson

2021 - Alannah Ashton

2022 - Kyle Pelling

                                                    FIDE TITLES

 

GRANDMASTER                   Stephen Gordon (2009)

 

INTERNATIONAL MASTER  Stephen Gordon  (2006)   Andy Horton (2018)

 

FIDE MASTER                       Stuart Clarke (2003)    Stephen Gordon (2004)

                                                Adam Ashton (2006)   Alex Longson  (2013)

                                                Andy Horton (2015)    Daniel Abbas (2016)

                               

CANDIDATE MASTER           Alan Walton  (2004)    Edward Jackson (2024)

 

Dave Tomson British 1994

                            4NCL

 

DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS    2015    (3Cs 1)

 

DIVISION 3 CHAMPIONS    2003    (3Cs 2)

 

 

                     JUNIOR 4NCL

 

DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS    2021

David Tompson receiving his award as winner of the 1994 British under-13s' Championship.

MANCHESTER CHESS FEDERATION PRESIDENTS

 

Phil Adams   1994 - 97,        John Walton   2017 - 20

 

     ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

ENGLISH CHAMPION

2007 - Stephen Gordon

2012 - Stephen Gordon

ENGLISH BLITZ CHAMPION

2023 - Andy Horton

 

ENGLISH U-18 CHAMPION

2017 - Daniel Abbas

 

ENGLISH GIRLS' U-16 CHAMPION

2013 - Becky Kerton

SOUTH-EAST LANCASHIRE SUMMER LEAGUE

 

         (1) = 1st team,  (2) = 2nd team,  etc

 

DIVISION A CHAMPIONS

2000 (1)   2001 (1)   2002 (1)   2003 (1)

 

DIVISION B CHAMPIONS

1998 (2)   2022 (1)

 

DIVISION C CHAMPIONS

1997 (2)   2002 (3)

 

DIVISION D CHAMPIONS

1993 (1)   1996 (2)   1998 (3)   2000 (4)

 

DIVISION E CHAMPIONS

1985 (1)   1990 (2)   1995 (2)

2011 Presentation (3)

DALE JAMES displaying the Manchester League's Division A Championship trophy which 3Cs have won on 17 occasions during the past 19 seasons.

 

Dale became the first 3Cs' player to win a British Championship when he took the 1984 under-14s' title.

 

He is now one of top junior coaches in the region, teaching chess at many local schools and in 2022 was honoured by the ECF in being presented with their "Contribution to Junior Chess" award.

wcma2XbhvbJ8XVj8jBSf9pIbn8c

"We are the Champions, my friends ..."

bottom of page